Close Menu

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    Jackery SolarSaga Panels Compared: Are Solar Generator Bundles Worth It?

    October 20, 2026

    Which Jackery Explorer Do You Need? A Size Guide from 100 Plus to 3000 v2

    October 20, 2026

    How to Beat Dry Winter Hair With a Milk Wash-Day Routine: REHAB Hair Milk Range Compared

    October 20, 2026
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions
    •  Disclaimer
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest Vimeo
    Itsreleased.uk
    • Home
    • Business
    • Tech
      • Software
    • News
      • Blogs
    • Lifestyle
    • Entertainment
    • Contact
    Subscribe
    Itsreleased.uk
    Home » How to Beat Dry Winter Hair With a Milk Wash-Day Routine: REHAB Hair Milk Range Compared
    Product

    How to Beat Dry Winter Hair With a Milk Wash-Day Routine: REHAB Hair Milk Range Compared

    Socialrabbit SocialrabbitBy Socialrabbit SocialrabbitNo Comments6 Mins Read
    Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Reddit Telegram Email
    Woman spraying REHAB Hair Milk Conditioning Heat Protection Spray onto long brown hair
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

    Every winter the same thing happens. The heating goes on, the air outside turns cold and damp, and hair that behaved perfectly in September suddenly feels dry, frizzy and full of static. Woolly hats and scarves rub against the ends, and hot showers and blow-drying on cold mornings strip away even more moisture.

    The fix does not have to be complicated. One of the simplest ways to put moisture back is to switch to a gentler, milk-based wash day. In this guide we explain why winter is so hard on hair, how a milk routine works, and we compare the milk products from UK brand REHAB, so you can pick the ones that suit your hair and budget.

    Shop the REHAB Milk Range

    In this guide

    1. Why Hair Gets So Dry in Winter
    2. What Is a Milk Hair Routine?
    3. The REHAB Milk Range Compared
    4. Step 1: Wash With Shampoo Milk
    5. Step 2: Condition With Conditioner Milk
    6. Step 3: Protect With Hair Milk Before Drying
    7. Extra Help for Very Dry or Curly Hair
    8. Simple Winter Habits That Help
    9. Which Option Should You Choose?
    10. Frequently Asked Questions

    Contents

    • 1. Why Hair Gets So Dry in Winter
    • 2. What Is a Milk Hair Routine?
    • 3. The REHAB Milk Range Compared
    • 4. Step 1: Wash With Shampoo Milk
    • 5. Step 2: Condition With Conditioner Milk
    • 6. Step 3: Protect With Hair Milk Before Drying
    • 7. Extra Help for Very Dry or Curly Hair
    • 8. Simple Winter Habits That Help
    • 9. Which Option Should You Choose?
    • 10. Frequently Asked Questions
      • 10.1. Is a milk routine suitable for fine hair?
      • 10.2. How hot can I style my hair after using Hair Milk?
      • 10.3. How often should I wash my hair in winter?

    Why Hair Gets So Dry in Winter

    Hair needs a little moisture inside each strand to stay soft and flexible. In winter, several things work against it at once. Cold outdoor air holds very little water, and central heating dries indoor air even further. Very hot showers feel good on a cold morning but can leave the scalp tight and the lengths rough. Hats, collars and scarves add friction, which roughens the outer layer of the hair and makes frizz and split ends more likely.

    The result is hair that tangles easily, looks dull and flies away the moment you brush it. The good news is that a few small changes to how you wash, condition and dry your hair can make a real difference within a couple of weeks.

    What Is a Milk Hair Routine?

    A milk routine simply means using lightweight, milky formulas at each step of wash day instead of harsh cleansers and heavy creams. Milky textures are designed to clean and condition without stripping the hair or weighing it down, which is exactly what dry winter hair needs. REHAB has built a whole range around this idea, with a shampoo, a conditioner and a leave-in spray that are made to be used together.

    REHAB Shampoo Milk, Conditioner Milk and Hair Milk spray bottles side by side

    The REHAB Milk Range Compared

    Here is how the main products compare. Prices are taken from rehabyourhair.com at the time of writing and may change, so check the site for the latest offers.

    ProductWhat it doesKey detailsPrice
    Shampoo MilkCleanses hair and scalpRemoves dirt, sweat and product build-up without stripping£18
    Conditioner MilkSmooths and detanglesArgan oil, hydrolysed plant proteins and shea butter£18
    Hair Milk Conditioning Heat Protection SprayLeave-in conditioner and heat protectorHeat protection up to 230°C, moisture for up to 72 hours£24
    Hair MoisturiserLeave-in cream for very dry hairCeramides, amino acids and plant oils£24
    Shampoo and Conditioner Milk DuoWash-day pairBoth wash products together£28.80 (was £36)
    Hair Milk Routine TrioFull milk routineShampoo, conditioner and Hair Milk spray£42 (was £60)

    Step 1: Wash With Shampoo Milk

    Woman lathering REHAB Shampoo Milk into wet hair

    Start with lukewarm rather than very hot water. REHAB Shampoo Milk lathers up to clean the hair and scalp, removing dirt, sweat, pollution and product build-up without stripping. The brand says its hydrating milky texture also helps fight frizz and soothe the scalp, leaving hair clean, comfortable and more radiant. In winter, many people find they can wash a little less often, which also helps the hair hold on to its natural oils. It costs £18. See Shampoo Milk at REHAB.

    Step 2: Condition With Conditioner Milk

    Woman holding a bottle of REHAB Conditioner Milk with conditioner through her hair

    Conditioner is where dry hair gets most of its moisture back. REHAB Conditioner Milk is enriched with argan oil, hydrolysed plant proteins and shea butter. It is made to smooth, detangle and soften without making hair flat, so it suits fine hair as well as thicker hair. Focus it on the mid-lengths and ends, which are the oldest and driest parts of the hair, and leave it on for a couple of minutes before rinsing. It also costs £18, or you can buy the Shampoo and Conditioner Milk Duo for £28.80.

    Get the Shampoo and Conditioner Milk Duo

    Step 3: Protect With Hair Milk Before Drying

    Before and after photos of long brown hair using REHAB Hair Milk

    Most of us blow-dry more in winter, because nobody wants to go out into the cold with wet hair. That is why a heat protector matters. REHAB Hair Milk Conditioning Heat Protection Spray is a multi-tasking leave-in that protects against heat up to 230°C. It also detangles, smooths frizz, strengthens and locks in moisture for up to 72 hours. Because it is lightweight, it primes hair for styling without weighing it down.

    Spray it onto towel-dried hair, comb it through and then dry as normal. It costs £24 on its own, and the Hair Milk Routine Trio, with the shampoo, conditioner and spray together, is £42 instead of £60. Shop the Hair Milk Routine Trio.

    Extra Help for Very Dry or Curly Hair

    Before and after photos of long curly hair using REHAB Hair Moisturiser

    If your hair is very thick, coarse or curly, you may want a richer leave-in. The REHAB Hair Moisturiser is a lightweight leave-in cream that hydrates thirsty strands. It contains ceramides, amino acids and plant oils to help strengthen the hair, smooth frizz and bring back shine. Use a small amount on damp ends, or on dry hair between wash days when the ends feel rough. It costs £24.

    There is also a scented version of the spray. The Rescue and Revive Hair Milk from the Perrie Sian collection has the same heat protection and 72-hour moisture claim, with a warm fragrance of amber, vanilla, musk and coconut. It is also £24.

    REHAB Rescue and Revive Hair Milk spray in a bronze bottle

    Simple Winter Habits That Help

    Woman wearing the white REHAB Micro-Fibre Hair Towel wrapped around her hair

    • Swap your bath towel for a soft microfibre towel. The REHAB Micro-Fibre Hair Towel costs £14 and is designed to reduce friction and breakage.
    • Turn the hairdryer down a notch and keep it moving, and always use a heat protector first.
    • Never go out with wet hair in the cold. Damp hair is weaker and more likely to snap.
    • Tie long hair loosely under hats and scarves to cut down on rubbing.
    • Try a humidifier or a bowl of water near the radiator in your bedroom to add some moisture to the air.

    Which Option Should You Choose?

    If you just want to try the routine, the Shampoo and Conditioner Milk Duo is the easiest starting point. If you blow-dry or straighten most days, the Hair Milk Routine Trio is better value, because it adds the heat protection spray for a much smaller price than buying each item separately. For very dry or curly hair, add the Hair Moisturiser as an extra step. Browse the full REHAB range.

    Visit REHAB Your Hair

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is a milk routine suitable for fine hair?

    Yes. The REHAB milk formulas are described as lightweight and designed not to weigh hair down, which makes them a good fit for fine hair.

    How hot can I style my hair after using Hair Milk?

    REHAB says the Hair Milk Conditioning Heat Protection Spray protects against heat up to 230°C.

    How often should I wash my hair in winter?

    There is no single rule, but many people find washing a little less often in winter helps hair stay softer. Listen to your scalp and adjust.

    dry hair hair milk leave-in conditioner REHAB Rehab Your Hair winter hair care
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Previous ArticleHow to Read More Books: Simple Habits That Actually Work
    Next Article Which Jackery Explorer Do You Need? A Size Guide from 100 Plus to 3000 v2
    Socialrabbit Socialrabbit
    • Website

    Related Posts

    Product

    Jackery SolarSaga Panels Compared: Are Solar Generator Bundles Worth It?

    October 20, 2026
    Product

    Which Jackery Explorer Do You Need? A Size Guide from 100 Plus to 3000 v2

    October 20, 2026
    Product

    How to Read More Books: Simple Habits That Actually Work

    October 18, 2026
    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Top Posts

    Sandra Orlow: An In-Depth Look at Her Career and Impact

    July 25, 2024

    8 Best ExtraTorrent Alternatives — Safe & Working In 2024

    June 17, 2024

    History of Ferrari: A Legacy of Speed and Excellence

    July 18, 2024
    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • YouTube
    • TikTok
    • WhatsApp
    • Twitter
    • Instagram
    Latest Reviews

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest tech news from FooBar about tech, design and biz.

    Demo
    Most Popular

    Sandra Orlow: An In-Depth Look at Her Career and Impact

    July 25, 2024

    8 Best ExtraTorrent Alternatives — Safe & Working In 2024

    June 17, 2024

    History of Ferrari: A Legacy of Speed and Excellence

    July 18, 2024
    Our Picks

    Jackery SolarSaga Panels Compared: Are Solar Generator Bundles Worth It?

    October 20, 2026

    Which Jackery Explorer Do You Need? A Size Guide from 100 Plus to 3000 v2

    October 20, 2026

    How to Beat Dry Winter Hair With a Milk Wash-Day Routine: REHAB Hair Milk Range Compared

    October 20, 2026

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    SEO Optimized By Itsreleased.co.uk
    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms and Conditions
    •  Disclaimer

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.