Once the clocks go back, most garden ponds disappear into the dark by teatime. A few well-placed lights change that completely. Spotlights under the water show off your fish and plants, a light under the fountain makes the spray sparkle, and floating lights add a soft glow when you look out of the window.

In this guide we compare the main types of pond lighting available at Pondkeeper, the UK pond specialist: mains LED spotlights, fountain light rings, solar spotlights and floating lights. Prices were checked on pondkeeper.co.uk in October 2026.

Shop pond lights at Pondkeeper

Mains, solar or floating: which type?

TypePowerBrightnessBest for
Mains LED spotlights12V transformerBrightest, works all yearLighting fish, waterfalls, features
Fountain light ringLow voltage, fits the pump unitMediumMaking fountain spray glow
Solar spotlightsSolar panel and batteryLower, depends on sunNo cables to the house
Floating lightsSolar, built inSoft glowDecoration on the surface

In autumn and winter, solar lights get less sun, so they run for fewer hours. If you want reliable light every night, mains LED is the better choice.

Mains LED spotlights

The PondXpert Pondolight 3 LED set is the best value starting point at £39.99, down from an RRP of £79.99. You get three lights that use just 4.8W in total, four coloured lenses per light, and a dusk-to-dawn sensor, so they switch on by themselves when it gets dark.

The PondXpert Brightpond range is brighter, with 12 LEDs per light on a safe 12V supply. Prices are £49.99 for the Duo, £59.99 for the Triple, £74.99 for the Quad and £79.99 for the Quintet. The Duo was out of stock when we checked, so look at the bigger sets if you need lights now.

For a premium option, the Blagdon Enhance LED single spotlight costs £44.99. The 3-light set is £124.99 but was out of stock at the time of writing.

Compare LED pond spotlights

Light up your fountain

If you have a fountain, the PondXpert LED Light Ring is a clever upgrade. It fits around the fountain stem of PondXpert TripleAction Evolve pump and filter units and lights the water from below with 12 LEDs, using only 2W. The white version is £29.99 and the colour version is £34.99.

Solar spotlights: no cables to the house

Solar lights are ideal if your pond is far from a power socket. The PondXpert SolarSublight single costs £19.99, or £29.99 for a set of three, with 6 LEDs and a 0.3W solar panel. It is a gentle accent light rather than a floodlight.

For much more output, the SolarSublight SUPER set of three is £34.99. Its bigger 3.5W panel powers lights with up to 576 lumens, and they run for around 12 hours on high or 24 hours on low after a full charge. In winter, place the panel where it gets the most daylight.

Floating lights for a soft glow

Floating lights are about atmosphere. The PondXpert PondDisc floating solar light is £7.49, or £12.49 for two. It is waterproof to IP68, offers 12 colours with a remote control and runs for up to 12 hours.

The PondXpert Solar Lilies set of three costs £14.99 and adds lily-shaped lights to the surface, around 72cm across as a group. They are a simple, cheap way to make a small pond look special.

All pond lights at a glance

LightTypeKey specPrice
PondXpert Pondolight 3 LEDMains LED4.8W, dusk-to-dawn sensor£39.99
PondXpert Brightpond TripleMains LED12 LEDs per light, 12V£59.99
Blagdon Enhance LED singleMains LEDPremium spotlight£44.99
PondXpert LED Light RingFountain light12 LEDs, 2W£29.99 (colour £34.99)
PondXpert SolarSublight x3Solar6 LEDs, 0.3W panel£29.99
PondXpert SolarSublight SUPER x3Solar3.5W panel, 576 lumens£34.99
PondXpert PondDisc x2Floating solarIP68, 12 colours£12.49
PondXpert Solar Lilies x3Floating solarLily shapes£14.99

Pondkeeper offers free delivery on orders over £79. See all pond lighting at Pondkeeper.

Tips for placing your lights

  • Point spotlights away from the house and the viewing area, so you see the lit water, not the glare.
  • Light a waterfall or fountain from below for the best effect.
  • Use two or three lights rather than one bright one, for a more natural look.
  • Keep cables tidy and put the transformer in a dry, covered place.
  • Clean the lenses every few months, as algae dims the light.

Fish, wildlife and winter care

Lights should make the pond nicer for you without bothering its residents. Fish need a natural rhythm of day and night, so avoid leaving bright lights on all night every night. A dusk-to-dawn sensor plus a simple outdoor timer, or the low setting on solar lights, is a good balance. Soft, warm colours are also kinder to frogs, newts and the insects that visit the pond in the evening.

Before winter, check cables and connections for damage, and wipe the lenses clean. If your pond freezes hard, lift floating lights out of the water and store them indoors until spring. Solar panels work much better when they are free of leaves and dirt, so give them a quick wipe every few weeks during autumn.

Our verdict

For most ponds, the Pondolight 3 LED set at £39.99 is the best value, with its automatic sensor and low power use. If you want brighter light, choose a Brightpond set. Ponds far from the house suit the SolarSublight SUPER, and the PondDisc and Solar Lilies are cheap, fun extras. Light up your pond with Pondkeeper.

Shop Pondkeeper lighting

FAQ

Do solar pond lights work in winter?

Yes, but with less daylight they charge less and run for fewer hours. Put the panel in the sunniest spot.

Are mains pond lights safe?

Lights like the Brightpond range run on a low 12V supply through a transformer, designed for use in and around water.

Is delivery free?

Pondkeeper delivers free on orders over £79.

Share.
Leave A Reply

Exit mobile version